Celta de Vigo
Celta de Vigo
vs
CA Osasuna
CA Osasuna
Spain
Spain
La Liga
Thu
6:30 PM
Starting in
-- : -- : -- : --
MATCH ABOUT TO START
Municipal de Balaídos
Vigo

Celta de Vigo vs CA Osasuna Predictions & Odds - La Liga Picks

soccer betting prediction keeper

The La Liga season kicks off with an intriguing matchup between Celta de Vigo and CA Osasuna at the Municipal de Balaídos on August 27, 2026. This Matchday 1 encounter sets the stage for two teams looking to start their campaign on a strong note. Celta de Vigo, under the guidance of manager Claudio Giráldez, will aim to capitalize on their home advantage and solid pre-season form. Meanwhile, CA Osasuna, led by Luis Miguel Ramis, hopes to bounce back from a disappointing friendly loss. Both teams have been relatively evenly matched in recent meetings, with Celta de Vigo holding a slight edge in possession and shots on goal per game. As soccer betting odds fluctuate, this clash presents an opportunity for bettors to explore various markets, such as over/under goals and both teams to score, with insights into each team's pre-season performances and tactical setups.

Our 3 Betting Predictions for Celta de Vigo vs CA Osasuna

1. Celta de Vigo to Win

Our soccer betting prediction leans towards a home victory for Celta de Vigo. Considering their solid home form and defensive record, they are well-positioned to secure the win. With Osasuna's suspension issues, notably missing midfielder Lucas Torro, Celta's chances improve further. BetMGM Sportsbook offers +105 for a Celta win, which presents a promising value given their pre-season momentum and historical edge in this fixture.

2. Both Teams to Score - No

Given Celta's defensive prowess, evidenced by their six clean sheets in their last eight matches, and Osasuna's struggles away from home, the likelihood of both teams scoring seems slim. BetMGM Sportsbook offers -115 for both teams not to score, aligning with the trend of low-scoring games when Celta hosts. This bet capitalizes on the recent form and defensive stability of the home team.

3. Over 2.5 Goals

While Celta's defense has been robust, their attacking prowess cannot be overlooked. With Borja Iglesias leading the line, goals are often on the cards. Meanwhile, Osasuna's counter-attacking style can contribute to the scoreline. BetMGM Sportsbook provides odds of +110 for over 2.5 goals, indicating potential value in a high-scoring affair, especially given both teams' offensive capabilities.

Further Predictions

Our tips

Sorry, but currently no bookmakers are providing Odds for this match.

Team Statistics

Celta de Vigo's Current Form

With a steady pre-season showing, Celta de Vigo enters this La Liga opener in good form. In their last five games, they've secured one win and four ties, maintaining a strong defensive record with no losses. They sit 11th on the table after a draw in their opening match this season and have yet to record a win at home, adding pressure to capitalize on their advantage against Osasuna.

CA Osasuna's Current Form

CA Osasuna's recent form has been inconsistent, with two wins and three losses in their last five matches across all competitions. Their pre-season culminated in a disappointing 0-2 home loss to Al Ain FC, highlighting their defensive vulnerabilities. Coach Luis Miguel Ramis will need to address these issues as they prepare for a tough away game against Celta, aiming to improve on their prior performances.

Latest Odds Boosts

Texans, Jaguars, Bengals & Colts All Win on 9/13 +950
Ends in
Red Sox, Rays, White Sox & Astros All Win on 8/21 +850
Ends in

Keyplayer Statistics/Momentum/External Factors

Borja Iglesias remains a crucial asset for Celta de Vigo, having been their top scorer last season. His ability to find the back of the net could be decisive in this fixture. On the other hand, Osasuna will miss Lucas Torro, whose absence could hinder their midfield structure. Weather conditions are expected to be favorable, and with both teams refreshed from pre-season, this match promises intensity and tactical battles. External factors such as travel and rest are minimal, allowing both teams to focus on their game plan execution.

Last Direct Match: Celta de Vigo vs CA Osasuna

The last meeting saw CA Osasuna clinch a 2-1 away victory, showcasing their knack for counter-attacking play and resilience on the road.

Performance Last 5 Matches

Performance

Celta de Vigo
Celta de Vigo
Last games

Celta de Vigo performance of the last 4 home matches

Victories
50%
Over 2.5
75%
CA Osasuna
CA Osasuna
Last games

CA Osasuna performance of the last 6 away matches

Victories
33%
Over 2.5
66%

TrustnBet Predictions Summary

Our tips for this match focus on Celta de Vigo's advantages at home and Osasuna's away struggles. The prediction for a home win is supported by Celta's solid defensive record and Osasuna's suspension woes. The bet for both teams not to score is reinforced by Celta's recent clean sheets. Finally, a bet on over 2.5 goals considers both teams' offensive capabilities and potential for a high-scoring game. These insights align with recent form and tactical setups, offering valuable opportunities for bettors.

Trustnbet list of Best Sportsbook Bonus & Promo Codes
BetMGM Bonus CodeDraftkings Sign Up Bonus
Fanatics Sign up BonusUnderdog Promo Code
Caesars Bonus CodeFanduel Sign Up Bonus
List of Best Sportsbook Bonus & Promo Codes

Current Standing

POS TEAM PTS MP W D L GF GA GD
1
Sevilla FC
Sevilla FC
6 2 2 0 0 5 2 3
2
Deportivo Alavés
Club Deportivo Alavés
4 2 1 1 0 4 1 3
3
Atlético Madrid
Atlético Madrid
4 2 1 1 0 4 2 2
4
FC Barcelona
FC Barcelona
3 1 1 0 0 5 0 5
5
Espanyol Barcelona
Espanyol Barcelona
3 2 1 0 1 4 2 2
6
Real Madrid
Real Madrid CF
3 1 1 0 0 2 1 1
7
Betis Sevilla
Real Betis Sevilla
3 1 1 0 0 1 0 1
8
Getafe CF
Getafe CF
3 2 1 0 1 1 3 -2
9
Villarreal CF
Villarreal CF
2 2 0 2 0 4 4 0
10
Deportivo La Coruña
Deportivo La Coruña
1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0
11
Celta de Vigo
RC Celta de Vigo
1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
12
Valencia FC
Valencia CF
1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
13
Racing Santander
Real Racing Club
1 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1
14
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
1 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1
15
Elche CF
Elche CF
1 2 0 1 1 1 6 -5
16
CA Osasuna
CA Osasuna
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17
Real Sociedad
Real Sociedad San Sebastian
0 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1
18
Athletic Bilbao
Athletic Bilbao
0 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2
19
Málaga CF
Málaga CF
0 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2
20
Levante UD
Levante UD
0 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3
Legend
  • Champions League
  • Europa League
  • Europa Conference League Quali.
  • Relegation